Figures from Istat

New maternity bonus for 1 million female workers

The new measure introduced by the 2027 budget. The estimated average amount is 1,100 euros. For 160,000 female workers, the incentive falls by 400 euros. For 820,000, it rises by around 460 euros.

2' min read

Translated by AI
Versione italiana

2' min read

Translated by AI
Versione italiana

The 2027 Budget Act revises the maternity bonus. The new measure consists of a monthly payment of 100 euros for working mothers. The benefit is paid on application to female employees (excluding domestic workers) and self-employed women registered with social security schemes, provided they are mothers of two children, at least one of whom is under 10 years of age, or mothers of three or more children, at least one of whom is under 18 years of age. The bonus is available to those with an annual income from employment not exceeding 40,000 euros and is calculated on the basis of the number of months the employment relationship or self-employment has lasted. The sum is not taxable for either tax or social security contribution purposes and is not taken into account when calculating the ISEE.

What will change compared with 2026

Istat has outlined the details of the new measure during the hearing on the 2027 Budget Bill. The measure replaces the €60 monthly bonus introduced by Decree-Law 95/2025 (Article 6), extending eligibility to working mothers on permanent contracts with three or more children, at least one of whom is a minor. These women had previously been excluded from the €60 bonus as they were beneficiaries of a total contribution exemption introduced for the years 2024 to 2026 by Law 213/2023 (Article 1, paragraph 180). At the same time, the provision repeals the partial contribution exemption provided for by Law 207/2024 (Article 1, paragraphs 219 and 220), the implementation of which had been postponed until 2027.

Loading...

The audience

The model developed by Istat estimates that just under 1 million working mothers will be eligible for an average of around 1,100 euros a year in 2027. There are 820,000 working women who have already received the €60-a-month benefit in 2026, and it is estimated that they will receive an additional €460 per year in 2027. The remaining beneficiaries (160,000) will move from receiving a total exemption from social security contributions – which, net of tax, amounted to an average annual benefit of 1,500 euros – to receiving an average bonus of 1,100 euros.

Copyright reserved ©
Loading...

Brand connect

Loading...

Newsletter

Notizie e approfondimenti sugli avvenimenti politici, economici e finanziari.

Iscriviti